ST. GEORGE — The Utah High School Activities Association has recently announced its Academic All-State teams for the 2022-23 fall sports season.
Each of the recipients of the prestigious designation is a high school senior who has maintained a grade-point average at or near a perfect 4.0.
Following are the student-athletes from selected Southern Utah high schools, categorized by sport. To see the complete listings, visit the UHSAA UHSAA website.
4A boys golf
Boston Dixon, Desert Hills; Landon Esplin, Desert Hills; Jared Bennion, Dixie; Garrett Carpenter, Dixie; and Isaac Stover, Dixie.
2A boys golf
Jordan Cornell, Kanab.
4A girls tennis
Brooklyn Larsen, Cedar; Kaitlyn Andrus, Desert Hills; Lauren Hood, Desert Hills; Alana Field, Dixie; Ella-Sophia Dunford, Dixie; Kylie Kezos, Dixie; Zoe Reber, Dixie; and Katie Merdes, Snow Canyon.
3A girls tennis
Kayleah Madsen, Canyon View.
4A girls cross-country
Adri Baker, Pine View; Abigail Roundy, Cedar; Adelle Clarke, Crimson Cliffs; Rosina Bean, Crimson Cliffs; Amelia Woolley, Desert Hills; Joni Jackson, Desert Hills; Alyssa LeBaron, Hurricane; Hannah Martin, Hurricane; and Laynee Bringhurst, Hurricane.
4A boys cross-country
Kaden Mckinlay, Desert Hills; Luke Bruin, Desert Hills; Payton Wilkins, Desert Hills; Nathan Murset, Dixie; Ethan Jepsen, Hurricane; Paul Gregory, Hurricane; Seth Armstrong, Hurricane; Kayden Jones, Snow Canyon; and Spencer Smith, Snow Canyon.
3A girls cross-country
Addison Beckstrand, Canyon View; and Lily Brown, Canyon View.
3A boys cross-country
Kyle Nichols, Canyon View.
2A girls cross-country
Kyleigh Davis, Beaver; Lindie Williams, Beaver; and Sadie Carter, Beaver.\
2A boys cross-country
Jonathan Webb, Beaver; and Luke McEwan, Beaver.
1A girls cross-country
Briannon Woolsey, Escalante; Nadia Griffin, Escalante; Adelaide Englestead, Panguitch; DebiJean Henrie, Panguitch; Madisen Remund, Piute; Tera Morgan, Piute; AnDee VanDyke, Wayne; Elena Peterson, Wayne; and Hadlee Taylor, Wayne.
1A boys cross-country
Mason Beesley, Bryce Valley; Isaac Leech, Bryce Valley; Carter Yardley, Panguitch; Bryson Henrie, Panguitch; Theron Evans, Panguitch; Daxon Morrill, Piute; Max Lee, Valley; Tyler Bonham. Valley; and Lorin Allred, Water Canyon.
1A baseball
Klyn Fullmer, Panguitch; Konner Henrie, Panguitch; MaCoy Harris, Valley; Daxon Morrill, Piute; Hunter Barrick, Valley; and Jaxon Brinkerhoff, Bryce Valley.
4A girls soccer
Natalie Anderson, Cedar; Rylee Mitchell, Crimson Cliffs; and MacKenzie Riley, Pine View.
3A girls soccer
Rylee Huey, Canyon View.
2A girls soccer
Myanna Vasquez, Beaver; Ryleigh Ure, Beaver; and Brooklyn Hulet, Parowan.
4A volleyball
McCall Cottam, Crimson Cliffs; and Saidey Spencer, Desert Hills.
2A volleyball
Haylee Marshall, Beaver; and Hailey Drake, Enterprise.
1A volleyball
Briannon Woolsey, Escalante; Adelaide Englestead, Panguitch; Brooklyn Jessen, Piute; Cooper Fautin, Piute; Tera Morgan, Piute; Hazel Harris, Valley; and Emma Hallows, Wayne.
4A football
Bryson Bennett, Cedar; Stockton Albrecht, Cedar; Trent Durbin, Cedar; Dallin Yates, Hurricane; Abram Rosenlund, Pine View; Caleb Rogers, Pine View; Tyson Dinsmore, Pine View; Bo Hickman, Snow Canyon; Carson Nowatzke, Snow Canyon; Kolter Stuart, Snow Canyon; and Phoenix Oliver, Snow Canyon.
3A football
Andrew Barnes, Canyon View.
1A football
Aiden Dougherty, Enterprise; Austin Humphries, Enterprise; Samuel Johnson, Enterprise; Alex Montoya, Milford; Corbin Cox, Milford; Luke Swanson, Milford; and Treyton Rose, Milford.
1A football (8-player)
Jonathan Timpson, Water Canyon.
Copyright St. George News, SaintGeorgeUtah.com LLC, 2022, all rights reserved.