ST. GEORGE — Dozens of high school seniors in the Class of 2021 throughout Southern Utah were named to the Utah High School Activities Association’s Academic All-State teams of their respective sports or activities. Each of the recipients of the prestigious honor qualified by having a grade-point average that is at or near a perfect 4.0.
The honorees from last fall’s sports season were previously listed in St. George News back in November. Following are lists of Academic All-State recipients for the various winter and spring sports and activities, for those enrolled in Southern Utah high schools. To see the full statewide lists for every classification, visit the Utah High School Activities Association’s website.
Spring sports 2021
4A boys tennis
Jace Wilkins, Desert Hills; Kirk Jackson, Snow Canyon.
4A boys soccer
Isaac Fletcher, Cedar; Brock Esplin, Crimson Cliffs; Joshua Greer, Desert Hills; Hunter Neeley, Hurricane; Ethan Gilmore, Pine View; Hyrum Draper, Pine View; Jacob Wittwer, Snow Canyon.
3A boys soccer
Brayden Gonder, Delta; Jarrett Smith, Delta; Phillip Richins, Delta.
2A boys soccer
Dylan Bartlett, Beaver; Cortland Dunlap, Parowan; Jason Delgado, Parowan.
2A girls golf
Abbigayle Burke, Beaver; Gracie Adams, Millard; Natalie Starley, Millard.
1A girls golf
Alyssa Barnes, Milford; Analise Wiseman, Milford; Ashlyn Curtis, Milford; Sage Rollins, Milford; Taylor Larsen, Milford; Trinity Mayer, Milford.
1A boys golf
Treyson Roberts, Bryce Valley; Jax Coburn, Piute; Conner Chamberlain, Valley.
4A softball
Chantell Pearson, Hurricane; Mairen MacLellan, Pine View; Kambrie Stuart, Snow Canyon; McKenna Staheli, Snow Canyon; Sydney McCaul, Snow Canyon.
3A softball
Alexis Curtis, Delta; Kailey Stanworth, Delta.
2A softball
Madison Robinson, Beaver; Dykell Jones, Enterprise; Makaysha Davis, Milford; Bryn Rasmussen, Millard; Ashley Talbot, Piute.
4A baseball
Tanner Truman, Snow Canyon.
2A baseball
Caden Carter, Beaver; Caleb Robinson, Beaver; Crayton Hollingshead, Beaver; Jexden McMullin, Beaver; Treyson Hunter, Beaver; Mathew Bowler, Enterprise; Nathan Townsend, Parowan.
4A boys track and field
Noah Nichols, Canyon View; Caleb Schofield, Cedar; Matthew Monson, Cedar; Maxwell Workman, Cedar; Samuel Shakespeare, Cedar; Saul Hanson, Cedar; Chance Richins, Desert Hills; Benjamin Amodt, Hurricane; Gabriel Voorhees, Hurricane; Griffin Sanders, Hurricane; Joshua Armstrong, Hurricane; Carter West, Pine View; Adam Dunn, Snow Canyon; Jeremy Bennett, Snow Canyon; Justin Gulbranson, Snow Canyon; Timothy Bryan, Snow Canyon.
2A boys track and field
Ashton Gardner, Enterprise; Dawson Thelin, Enterprise; Juel Moody, Enterprise; Reid Cope, Enterprise; Wyatt Gardner, Enterprise; Nathan Bowman, Kanab.
1A boys track and field
Treyson Roberts, Bryce Valley; Kelby Jessen, Piute; Lincoln Trapp, Piute; Alexander Osterhout, Valley.
4A girls track and field
Addison Newman, Canyon View; Delaney Miller, Canyon View; Eliza Wright, Cedar; Graciela Engst, Cedar; Logann Laws, Cedar; MaKell Corry, Cedar; Neah DePoe, Cedar; Alli Giles, Crimson Cliffs; Hannah Flake, Crimson Cliffs; Shailee Bundy, Desert Hills; Shaylea Brinkerhoff, Desert Hills; Tayla Boyer, Desert Hills; Ellie Wittwer, Dixie; Emma Armstrong, Dixie; Gwendolyn Sepp, Dixie; Jenna Page, Dixie; Sydney Allen, Dixie; Anna Nelson, Hurricane; Emma Ballard, Hurricane; Kaylee Long, Hurricane; Rebekah Kinikini, Hurricane; Sadie Gilberg, Hurricane; Abbie Jaster, Snow Canyon; Brea Bulkley, Snow Canyon; Ellie Kenworthy, Snow Canyon.
3A girls track and field
Jordyn Nielson, Delta; Kayli Baker, Delta; Paityn Callister, Delta; Quincee Allred, Delta.
2A girls track and field
Makinley Mortenson, Enterprise; Rachel Gardner, Enterprise; Sierra Terry, Enterprise; Allison Clarkson, Kanab; Kathryn Kelly, Millard; Danika Jones, Parowan; Lina Biasi, Parowan.
1A girls track and field
Brooklyn Syrett, Bryce Valley; Kezli Floyd, Bryce Valley; Madysen Griffiths, Milford; Savannah Wood, Valley; Luella Darger, Water Canyon.
Winter sports and activities 2020-21
4A drill
Hailey Whittaker, Canyon View; Ericka Shaffer, Crimson Cliffs; Averee Jones, Desert Hills; Meili Brooks Dixie; Melanie Grob Dixie; Rylie Harrison Dixie; Olivia Ence Snow Canyon.
3A drill
Daylen Anzures, Delta.
2A drill
Jordyn Reber, Enterprise; Karyn Hess, Enterprise; Tori Christensen, Enterprise; Allison Clarkson, Kanab; Caroline Giddings, Kanab; Jocelyn Peatross, Kanab.
4A girls swimming
Graciela Engst, Cedar; Brinly Plumb, Crimson Cliffs; Charli Hinton, Desert Hills; Ellie Simpson, Dixie.
3A girls swimming
Gracie Adams, Millard.
4A boys swimming
Brock Taylor, Crimson Cliffs; Samuel McConkie, Desert Hills; Hayden Kerr, Dixie.
4A girls wrestling
Hannah Thacker, Canyon View; Jaylie Roden, Canyon View.
4A boys wrestling
Chance Richins, Desert Hills; Benjamin Amodt, Hurricane; Griffin Sanders, Hurricane; Joshua Armstrong, Hurricane; Taiji Harada, Hurricane; Hyrum Draper, Pine View; Jace Lang, Snow Canyon.
3A boys wrestling
Phillip Richins, Delta; Shayden Taylor, Delta; Tate Willoughby, Delta.
2A boys wrestling
Cort Raddon, Beaver; Dylan Bartlett, Beaver; Sheldon LeBaron, Beaver; Samuel Rowley, Enterprise; Keith Davenport, Millard.
1A girls wrestling
Luella Darger, Water Canyon; Meg Fischer, Water Canyon; Merci Jessop, Water Canyon.
1A boys wrestling
James Wintch, Milford; Korbin Atkin, Panguitch; Porter Schoppe, Panguitch; Jax Dahl Coburn, Piute; Jayden Pearson, Piute; Lincoln Trapp, Piute; Porter Trapp, Piute.
4A girls basketball
Addison Newman, Canyon View; Abby Davis, Cedar; Jacey Messer, Cedar; Logann Laws, Cedar; Shailee Bundy, Desert Hills; Madisen Staples, Hurricane; Sadie Gilberg, Hurricane; McKenna Staheli, Snow Canyon.
3A girls basketball
Jordyn Nielson, Delta; Quincee Allred, Delta.
2A girls basketball
Allie Hunt, Enterprise; Rachel Gardner, Enterprise; Sierra Terry, Enterprise; Sofie Shurtliff, Enterprise; Brooklyn Pace, Parowan; Danika Jones, Parowan.
1A girls basketball
Brooklyn Syrett, Bryce Valley; Kezli Floyd, Bryce Valley; Analise Wiseman, Milford; Ashley Talbot, Piute; Esther Cox, Valley; Paige Harris, Valley; Whitnee Spencer, Valley.
4A boys basketball
Tyler Maine, Canyon View; Joshua Leavenworth, Hurricane; Brennan Shaw, Pine View; Brenton Childs, Snow Canyon.
2A boys basketball
Crayton Hollingshead, Beaver; Evan Allred, Beaver; Ky Brown, Beaver; Breckon Nelson, Enterprise; Mathew Bowler, Enterprise; Tyler Hiatt, Enterprise.
1A boys basketball
Sergio Vasquez, Bryce Valley; Treyson Roberts, Bryce Valley; Kelby Jessen, Piute.
4A debate
Martha Bown, Dixie; Audrey Spendlove, Snow Canyon; Shaylee Johnsen, Snow Canyon.
2A debate
Andrew Erickson, Beaver; Jacoy Griffiths, Beaver.
1A debate
Frederick Beesley, Bryce Valley; Kysha Brinkerhoff, Bryce Valley; Sergio Vasquez, Bryce Valley; Treyson Roberts, Bryce Valley; Korbin Atkin, Panguitch.
4A theater
Brock Esplin, Crimson Cliffs; Calvin Habel, Crimson Cliffs; Autumn Dahn, Pine View; Clay McFadden, Snow Canyon; Gavin Gough, Snow Canyon; Heidi Wakefield, Snow Canyon.
4A instrumental music
Brock Taylor, Crimson Cliffs; Hannah Flake, Crimson Cliffs; Ashton Hunt, Dixie; Damian Cervantes, Dixie; Emma Armstrong, Dixie; Kinley Wilson, Dixie; Melanie Grob, Dixie; Ryli Luna, Dixie; Sydney Allen, Dixie; Tyler Eden, Dixie; Audrey Spendlove, Snow Canyon; Emily Ord, Snow Canyon; Gavin Gough, Snow Canyon; Heidi Wakefield, Snow Canyon; Kade Andra, Snow Canyon; Kasen Graff, Snow Canyon; Shaylee Johnsen, Snow Canyon.
2A instrumental music
Auria Dunford, Enterprise; Landon Adams, Kanab.
4A vocal music
Emma Ferguson, Crimson Cliffs; Charli Hinton, Desert Hills; Joshua Carroll, Desert Hills; Samantha Keyes, Desert Hills; Ashton Hunt, Dixie; Kinley Wilson, Dixie; Paige Bartschi, Dixie; Addilyn Walker, Pine View; Emily Gomez, Pine View; Ellie Kenworthy, Snow Canyon.
2A vocal music
Allison Clarkson, Kanab; Nathan Bowman, Kanab.
1A vocal music
Frederick Beesley, Bryce Valley; Kysha Brinkerhoff, Bryce Valley.
Copyright St. George News, SaintGeorgeUtah.com LLC, 2021, all rights reserved.