Prep wrestling: Desert Hills conquers Desert Storm Tournament

Desert Storm Tournament, Wrestling, St. George, Utah, Dec. 17, 2016, | Photo by Kevin Luthy, St. George News

ST. GEORGE – Desert Hills had three gold medalists and Canyon View notched two more as southern Utah teams placed well at the Desert Storm Invitational prep wrestling tournament Friday and Saturday hosted by Dixie High School.

Desert Hills' Brady Jones (black), Desert Storm Tournament, Wrestling, St. George, Utah, Dec. 17, 2016, | Photo by Kevin Luthy, St. George News
Desert Hills’ Brady Jones (black/gold), Desert Storm Tournament, Wrestling, St. George, Utah, Dec. 17, 2016, | Photo by Kevin Luthy, St. George News

Twenty-five teams from Utah, Nevada and New Mexico descended on Dixie High and the competition was fierce. Sixteen of the teams were from the state of Utah, including Region 9 schools Dixie, Hurricane, Pine View, Snow Canyon and Desert Hills.

Eight of the nine remaining teams were from Nevada, including Las Vegas-area schools Cimarron Memorial and Bishop Gorman. The lone New Mexico school was Aztec High from Aztec, N.M.

Desert Hills came away as the team winner with 227.5 points, with Canyon View placing second with 181 and Millard High third at 176. Hurricane was 10th (126 points), Snow Canyon 11th (96.5), Pine View 17th (60.5) and Dixie 21st (36).

The Thunder had weight class winners at 106 pounds in freshman Ryker Boyce, at 145 pounds in senior Chance Bundy and at 152 in senior Brady Jones. All three won on decisions.

In addition, Desert Hills got top six finishers in Peyton Pace at 138 (fifth), Liam Williams at 170 (second), Byron Anderson at 182 (second), Koa Afualo at 195 (fifth) and Enoka Fuailetolo at 285 (fifth).

Canyon View crowned gold medalists in sophomore Brad Lowry at 138 pounds and junior Tyler Haley at 182.

Other weight-class champions were junior Garrett Leavitt of Boulder City (Nev.) at 113, sophomore Nathaniel Rodriguez of Cimarron Memorial at 120, sophomore Cody Candaleria of Aztec (N.M.) at 126, sophomore jack Lang of West at 132, senior Trevor Van Vliet of Moapa Valley (Nev.) at 160, junior Joey Mazzara of Bishop Gorman at 170, senior Lilo Clark of Highland at 195, senior Hootchy Brewer of North Sanpete at 220 and senior Dylan White of Juab at 285.

Here are the full results:

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryker Boyce of Desert Hills High School
2nd Place – Conner Ingram of Juab High School
3rd Place – Van Bray of Millard High School
4th Place – Cole Lake of Canyon View High School
5th Place – Jayden Petersen of Delta High School
6th Place – Benjamin Culverwell of Lincoln High School
1st Place Match
Ryker Boyce (Desert Hills High School) 20-0, Fr. over Conner Ingram (Juab High School) 17-5, Fr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Van Bray (Millard High School) 18-4, So. over Cole Lake (Canyon View High School) 18-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:55 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
Jayden Petersen (Delta High School) 11-6, Fr. over Benjamin Culverwell (Lincoln High School) 5-3, Jr. (For.).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Leavitt of Boulder City High School
2nd Place – Josiah Griego of Aztec High School
3rd Place – Graydee Warren of Millard High School
4th Place – Riley Helt of Pine View High School
5th Place – Tyler Dalton of Delta High School
6th Place – Brandon Young of Bishop Gorman High School
1st Place Match
Garrett Leavitt (Boulder City High School) 15-0, Jr. over Josiah Griego (Aztec High School) 10-1, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Graydee Warren (Millard High School) 19-5, So. over Riley Helt (Pine View High School) 18-2, Fr. (Fall 3:41).
5th Place Match
Tyler Dalton (Delta High School) 9-3, Jr. over Brandon Young (Bishop Gorman High School) 10-4, So. (Dec 7-2).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathaniel Rodriguez of Cimmaron Memorial High School
2nd Place – Garrett Birzer of Aztec High School
3rd Place – Allison Petix of Bishop Gorman High School
4th Place – Andrew Easdale of Hunter High School
5th Place – Nate Olsen of Desert Hills High School
6th Place – Daxton Edwards of Snow Canyon High School
1st Place Match
Nathaniel Rodriguez (Cimmaron Memorial High School) 20-2, So. over Garrett Birzer (Aztec High School) 9-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-2)).
3rd Place Match
Allison Petix (Bishop Gorman High School) 14-4, Sr. over Andrew Easdale (Hunter High School) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Nate Olsen (Desert Hills High School) 18-7, Sr. over Daxton Edwards (Snow Canyon High School) 18-8, Fr. (MD 12-2).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cody Candelaria of Aztec High School
2nd Place – Caleb Armstrong of Hurricane High School
3rd Place – Aj Anderson of Enterprise High School
4th Place – Tyrell Barney of Canyon View High School
5th Place – Terence Cheng of Bishop Gorman High School
6th Place – Colton Davis of Snow Canyon High School
1st Place Match
Cody Candelaria (Aztec High School) 11-0, So. over Caleb Armstrong (Hurricane High School) 11-1, So. (Dec 12-6).
3rd Place Match
Aj Anderson (Enterprise High School) 12-6, Jr. over Tyrell Barney (Canyon View High School) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 11-8).
5th Place Match
Terence Cheng (Bishop Gorman High School) 12-3, Sr. over Colton Davis (Snow Canyon High School) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 4:12).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Lang of West High School
2nd Place – Daniel Rodriguez of Cimmaron Memorial High School
3rd Place – Kasey Robinson of Canyon View High School
4th Place – Jimmy Brown of Boulder City High School
5th Place – Levi Webb of Hurricane High School
6th Place – Zachary Rowe of Lincoln High School
1st Place Match
Jack Lang (West High School) 17-1, So. over Daniel Rodriguez (Cimmaron Memorial High School) 19-2, So. (TB-1 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Kasey Robinson (Canyon View High School) 15-7, Jr. over Jimmy Brown (Boulder City High School) 18-2, Sr. (Fall 3:34).
5th Place Match
Levi Webb (Hurricane High School) 13-2, Jr. over Zachary Rowe (Lincoln High School) 3-3, Sr. (For.).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Lowry of Canyon View High School
2nd Place – Derek Mathews of Lincoln High School
3rd Place – Caden Armstrong of Hurricane High School
4th Place – Dylan Arnold of West High School
5th Place – Peyton Pace of Desert Hills High School
6th Place – Ben Worlton of Pine View High School
1st Place Match
Brady Lowry (Canyon View High School) 20-1, So. over Derek Mathews (Lincoln High School) 6-1, Sr. (Fall 0:59).
3rd Place Match
Caden Armstrong (Hurricane High School) 13-1, Sr. over Dylan Arnold (West High School) 13-6, Sr. (MD 12-3).
5th Place Match
Peyton Pace (Desert Hills High School) 8-7, Jr. over Ben Worlton (Pine View High School) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chance Bundy of Desert Hills High School
2nd Place – Kaleb Kelly of Millard High School
3rd Place – Treyson Abbott of Hurricane High School
4th Place – Monty Moore of White Pines High School
5th Place – Wyatt Harmon of Juab High School
6th Place – Colten Shumway of Canyon View High School
1st Place Match
Chance Bundy (Desert Hills High School) 21-1, Sr. over Kaleb Kelly (Millard High School) 20-3, Jr. (Dec 13-9).
3rd Place Match
Treyson Abbott (Hurricane High School) 13-2, Jr. over Monty Moore (White Pines High School) 15-4, Sr. (Fall 1:48).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Harmon (Juab High School) 13-10, So. over Colten Shumway (Canyon View High School) 14-8, So. (Dec 8-7).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Jones of Desert Hills High School
2nd Place – Austin Littlefield of Aztec High School
3rd Place – Gatlin Peterson of North Sanpete High School
4th Place – Stanton Peay of Cimmaron Memorial High School
5th Place – Jimmy Dunagan of Boulder City High School
6th Place – Seth Rodgers of Snow Canyon High School
1st Place Match
Brady Jones (Desert Hills High School) 24-0, Sr. over Austin Littlefield (Aztec High School) 9-1, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Gatlin Peterson (North Sanpete High School) 5-1, Sr. over Stanton Peay (Cimmaron Memorial High School) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Jimmy Dunagan (Boulder City High School) 12-5, So. over Seth Rodgers (Snow Canyon High School) 21-6, Sr. (For.).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trevor Van vliet of Moapa Valley High School
2nd Place – Mason Mangelson of Juab High School
3rd Place – Hunter Anderson of Millard High School
4th Place – Dylan Auschwitz of Bishop Gorman High School
5th Place – Dillon Viera of Boulder City High School
6th Place – Hobbs Nyberg of Dixie High School
1st Place Match
Trevor Van vliet (Moapa Valley High School) 25-1, Sr. over Mason Mangelson (Juab High School) 14-9, Sr. (MD 15-6).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Anderson (Millard High School) 16-8, Sr. over Dylan Auschwitz (Bishop Gorman High School) 14-5, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Dillon Viera (Boulder City High School) 15-2, Sr. over Hobbs Nyberg (Dixie High School) 21-3, Jr. (Fall 2:24).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joey Mazzara of Bishop Gorman High School
2nd Place – Liam Williams of Desert Hills High School
3rd Place – Foster Byran of Boulder City High School
4th Place – Troy Jones of Millard High School
5th Place – Joey Aagard of Juab High School
6th Place – Yair Moran of Delta High School
1st Place Match
Joey Mazzara (Bishop Gorman High School) 7-0, Jr. over Liam Williams (Desert Hills High School) 23-1, Sr. (MD 13-5).
3rd Place Match
Foster Byran (Boulder City High School) 15-3, Sr. over Troy Jones (Millard High School) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 3:51).
5th Place Match
Joey Aagard (Juab High School) 18-5, Jr. over Yair Moran (Delta High School) 10-5, Jr. (Fall 5:37).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Haley of Canyon View High School
2nd Place – Byron Anderson of Desert Hills High School
3rd Place – Talon Mangelson of Juab High School
4th Place – Calun Whitaker of Millard High School
5th Place – Daxton Anderson of Delta High School
6th Place – Tyrese Miller of Cimmaron Memorial High School
1st Place Match
Tyler Haley (Canyon View High School) 18-3, Jr. over Byron Anderson (Desert Hills High School) 14-3, Jr. (M. For.).
3rd Place Match
Talon Mangelson (Juab High School) 19-6, Jr. over Calun Whitaker (Millard High School) 19-4, So. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Daxton Anderson (Delta High School) 9-4, Sr. over Tyrese Miller (Cimmaron Memorial High School) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 4:45).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lilo Clark of Highland High School
2nd Place – Alan Raddatz of Kanab High School
3rd Place – Ruben Zarate of Delta High School
4th Place – Chris Stoddard of Snow Canyon High School
5th Place – Koa Afualo of Desert Hills High School
6th Place – Cutler Thomas of Dixie High School
1st Place Match
Lilo Clark (Highland High School) 23-1, Sr. over Alan Raddatz (Kanab High School) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Ruben Zarate (Delta High School) 12-6, Sr. over Chris Stoddard (Snow Canyon High School) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 4:41).
5th Place Match
Koa Afualo (Desert Hills High School) 11-8, Jr. over Cutler Thomas (Dixie High School) 19-5, Sr. (M. For.).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hootchy Brewer of North Sanpete High School
2nd Place – Cason Messersmith of Juab High School
3rd Place – Dylon Hill of Hunter High School
4th Place – Ezra Dunford of Highland High School
5th Place – Devin Fox of Boulder City High School
6th Place – Colton Pulver of Highland High School
1st Place Match
Hootchy Brewer (North Sanpete High School) 24-1, Sr. over Cason Messersmith (Juab High School) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Dylon Hill (Hunter High School) 6-1, Sr. over Ezra Dunford (Highland High School) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Devin Fox (Boulder City High School) 12-5, Sr. over Colton Pulver (Highland High School) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 2:51).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan White of Juab High School
2nd Place – Charles Mapes of Bishop Gorman High School
3rd Place – Mason Netzler of Highland High School
4th Place – Bradden Davis of Delta High School
5th Place – Enoka Fuailetolo of Desert Hills High School
6th Place – Matthew Lemmon of Hurricane High School
1st Place Match
Dylan White (Juab High School) 19-3, Sr. over Charles Mapes (Bishop Gorman High School) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Mason Netzler (Highland High School) 19-5, Sr. over Bradden Davis (Delta High School) 12-2, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Enoka Fuailetolo (Desert Hills High School) 18-6, So. over Matthew Lemmon (Hurricane High School) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 3:29).

Email: sports@stgnews.com

Twitter: @oldschoolag

Copyright St. George News, SaintGeorgeUtah.com LLC, 2016, all rights reserved.

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.