2015 municipal election results for Southern Utah

St. George, Utah, Nov. 2, 2015 | Photo by Sheldon Demke, St. George Utah

Uncanvassed results for the 2015 general municipal elections in Washington, Iron and Kane counties will be updated throughout the evening as results come in.

These numbers are unofficial and preliminary pending final canvass results.

Washington County

St. George – Three seats open – 18 percent voter turnout

Gregg McArthur 2791 (15.6%)
Bette O. Arial 3633 (20.31%)
N. Craig Hammer 2338 (13.07%)
Jimmie B. Hughes 3783 (21.15%)
Bryan Thiriot 2393 (13.38%)
Ed Baca 2952 (16.5%)

Washington City – Three seats open – 24.5 percent voter turnout

C. Bradford Allen 1074 (16.19%)
Jean Arbuckle 858 (12.94%)
Bill Hudson 871 (13.13%)
Jeff Turek 1164 (17.55%)
Kolene F. Granger 1289 (19.44%)
Troy Garth Belliston 1376 (20.75%)

Hurricane – three council seats– Voter turnout was 18.3 percent 

Ginger Hall

748 votes

Pam Humphries

797 votes

Cheryl S Reeve

864 votes

Kevin D Thomas

894 votes

Santa Clara – Council seats filled by acclamation, no ballots required.

Ivins – Three seats open – 22.6 percent voter turnout

Dennis Mehr 633 (26.24%)
Lance B. Anderson 364 (15.09%)
Jenny L. Johnson 583 (24.17%)
Crystal Lewis 328 (13.6%)
Ron Densley 504 (20.9%)

LaVerkin – Three seats

Richard Hirschi

278 votes

Micah T. Gubler

268 votes

Randy Leo Reeve

220 votes

Debbie Lee

210 votes

Hildale – Three seats

Brian Jessop 172 votes
Doran Jessop 185 votes
Kyle Layton, 50 votes
Carvel Nelsen 179 votes

Enterprise – Three seats

Ronald A. Lehm,

157 votes

R. Jared Holt

238 votes

Jared J. Bollinger

231 votes

Darcy Holt

256 votes

Aaron J. Prisbrey

141 votes

Write In

1 vote

Apple Valley –  Two seats – 58 percent voter turnout

Roger M. Ashmore:

14 votes

Ann D. Knight:

57 votes

Ron Brown:

99 votes

Robert Campbell:

78 votes

Andrew Sadler:

18 votes

Leeds – Two seats

Joe Allen 128
Elliott Sheltman 137
Nate Blake 132

New Harmony – Two seats

Robert Goodwin

51 votes

Curtis Hadley

56 votes

Fredrick Scott Pace

31 votes

Springdale – Two seats open – 53.8 percent voter turnout

Lisa Zumpft 147 votes
Michael Alltucker 129 votes
Mark Chambers 96 votes
Undervotes – Undervotes are ballots with less votes marked than requested. 40 votes

Rockville – Two seats open – 58 percent voter turnout

Van Terry Bell

68 votes

Megan Honor-Orton

66 votes

Steven W Cox (Write-in)

29 votes

Toquerville – Three Seats 

David Hawkins

160 Votes

Paul Heideman

184 Votes

Keen Ellsworth

181 Votes

Wayne Olsen

180 Votes

Ty Bringhurst

217 Votes

Virgin – Two seats – 76 percent voter turnout

Daniel Snyder

126 votes

Matthew Spendlove

138 votes

Lyman Everett

117 votes

Danyale Blackmore

127 votes

Iron County

Cedar City – Three seats – Voter turnout 19.3 percent

Don Marchant 1188 15.47%
Kip C. Hansen 1057 13.76%
Terri Hartley   1788 23.28%
Craig E. Isom   1298 16.90%
Paul Cozzens   1253 16.32%
John Black 1095 14.26%

Enoch – Mayoral and three council seats – Voter turnout 34.4 percent

Mayor results

Geoffrey L. Chesnut   652 62.45%
Worth H. Grimshaw 392 37.55%

City Council results

David D. Harris   643 22.29%
Debra Andrejcik Ley 383 13.28%
Shawn Stoor   655 22.70%
Brent Taylor 354 12.27%
David F. Owens   523 18.13%
Wayne Grimshaw 327 11.33%

Brian Head – Two seats open – Voter turnout 44.2 percent

Larry R. Freeberg   34 46.58%
Jim Ortler 19 26.03%
David “Sky” Bourne   20 27.40%

Paragonah – Two seats open – Voter turnout 49 percent

Michael David Abbott   82 31.30%
Daniel K. Abbott 40 15.27%
Marge Cipkar   88 33.59%
Nancy M. Dalton 52 19.85%

Parowan – Three seats open – 31.9 percent

Alan H. Adams   368 28.98%
Vickie L. Hicks   303 23.86%
Nathan Thayer   293 23.07%
Jay Orton   306 24.09%

Kane County

Kanab – Three seats – 38.4 percent voter turnout

Joe B. Wright 586 votes – 25.54%
Patty Hegwood 304 votes – 13.25%
John Jacobs 164 votes – 7.15%
Michael R. East 485 votes – 21.14%
Jeff Yates 502 votes – 21.88%
Allen Gilberg 245 votes – 10.68%
Robert Brissette (Write-in) 8 votes – 0.35%

Orderville – Three seats – 41.6 percent voter turnout

EDWARD MYERS 69 votes – 28.99%
DAVID RORY HATCH 50 votes – 21.01%
JOHN ROY TISDALE 37 votes – 15.55%
ROGER GOULDING 82 votes – 34.45%

Bigwater – Two seats – 47.7 -percent voter turnout

JENNIE LASSEN 39 votes – 19.21%
J KEITH CROWLEY 74 votes – 36.45%
VINCENT OLSON 28 votes – 13.79%
DUSTIN BROWN 62 votes – 30.54%

Email: news@stgnews.com

Twitter: @STGnews

Copyright St. George News, SaintGeorgeUtah.com LLC, 2015, all rights reserved.

 

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Posted in Government, Local, NewsTagged , , , , ,

5 Comments

  • Lastdays November 4, 2015 at 11:35 am

    Not sure if I’m more excited that Ed finally won a council seat, or that the ex-Mayors son did not win. Either way it’s exciting.

    • .... November 4, 2015 at 5:00 pm

      Yeah….ha ha the ex mayors son is OUT. !

    • Rainbow Dash November 4, 2015 at 5:52 pm

      18% voter turn out. Honestly, I expected the turn out to be a lot higher in this area because of all the complaints I heard about politics when I worked retail. Oh well. At least one of the people I voted for got in. Maybe we’ll see some real progress now that another one of the good ole’ boys is gone.

      • Rainbow Dash November 4, 2015 at 5:56 pm

        Really wish I could say the same for Hildale.

  • .... November 4, 2015 at 5:04 pm

    So much for the ex mayor and his comment…” I own this town ” he was nothing but a self imposed dictator !

Leave a Reply