Municipal election candidates named

SOUTHERN UTAH — All the names are in. The candidates who have filed for municipal offices up for election in November are as follows:

Washington County

  • Apple Valley Town – Two council seats
    • Kevin Sair, Ron Brown, Roger Ashmore, Jarry Zharias, Ann Knight
  • Enterprise City – Three council seats
    • Ronald A. Lehm, R. Jared Holt, Jared J. Bollinger, Darcy Holt, Aaron J. Prisbrey
  • Hildale City – Three council seats
    • Brian Jessop, Doran Jessop, Kyle Layton, Carvel Nielsen
  • hurricane-buttonHurricane City – Three council seats
    • Ginger Hall, Tony Hoyt, Pam Humphries, Jason Smith, Sean Reddish, Cheryl S. Reeve, Kevin D. Thomas
  • Ivins City – Three council seats
    • D. Scott Raine, Dennis Mehr, Crystal Lewis, Jenny L. Johnson, Ron Densley, Lance B Anderson
  • LaVerkin City – Three council seats
    • Micah T. Gubler, Richard M. Hirschi, Darshan Chandulai Joshi, Ray Justice, Debbie Lee, Randy Leo Reeve
  • Leeds Town – Two council seats
    • information pending
  • new-harmonyNew Harmony Town – Two council seats
    • Robert Goodwin, Curtis Hadley, Fredrick Scott Pace
  • Rockville Town – Two council seats
    • Van Terry Bell, Mark C. Hartless, Megan Honer-Orton
  • Santa Clara City– Three council seats
    • Mary Jo Hason, Herb Basso, Wally Ritchie, Jarett Waite
  • Springdale Town – Two council seats
    • Michael Altucker, Mark Chambers, Lisa Zumpft
  • stg-buttonSt George City – Three council seats
    • Jimmie B. Hughes, Bette O. Arial, Gregg McArthur, Craig N. Hammer, Eric Hovland, Michelene Perez, Marc Stallings, Bryan Thiriot, Lane Ronnow, Kendall Clements, Ed Baca
  • Toquerville City – Three council seats
    • Paul Heideman, David Hawkins, Ty Bringhurst, Keen Ellsworth, Wayne Olsen
  • Virgin Town – Two council seats
    • William L. Adams, Danyale Blackmore, Lyman M. Everett, Daniel Snyder Matthew Spendlove
  • washingtonWashington City – Three council seats
    • James McFadden, C. Bradford Allen, Jean Arbuckle, Bill Hudson, Patricia Robbins, Dan Drown, Jeff Turek, Kolene F. Granger, Troy Garth Belliston

Iron County

  • Brian Head Town – Two council seats
    • Jim Ortler, Larry Freeberg, David Bourne
  • Cedar City – Three council seats
    • Don Marchant, Kip C. Hansen, Terri Hartley, Craig E. Isom, Paul Cozzens, John Black
  • Enoch City – Mayoral seat and three council seats
    • Mayor: Steven M. Clarke, Geoffrey L. Chesnut, Worth H. Grimshaw
    • Council: David D. Harris, Scott Leavitt, Shawn Stoor, Cassie Easley, Rich Lile, Debra Andrejcik Ley, William Roach, Brent Taylor, David F. Owens, Wayne Grimshaw
  • Kanarraville Town – Three Town Board seats
    • Tyler Allred, Stoney Shugart
  • Paragonah Town– Two council seats
    • Daniel K. Abbot, Michael David Abbott, Marge Cipkar, Nancy M. Dalton
  • Parowan City – Three council seats
    • Alan H. Adams, Dennis G. Gaede, Vickie L. Hicks, Jay Orton, Nathan Thayer

Kane County

  • Big Water Town – Two council seats
    • Keith Crowley, Jennie Lassen, Vincent Olson, Dustin Brown
  • Glendale Town – Three Town Board seats
    • Don Davis, Lorraine Chamberlain
  • Kanab City – Three council seats
    • Allen Gilberg, Robert Brissette, Jeff Yates, Michael R. East, John Jacob, Joe B. Wright, Patty Hegwood
  • Orderville Town – Three council seats
    • Edward Myers, Roger Goulding, John Roy Tisdale, David Rory Hatch

Related posts

Email: news@stgnews.com

Twitter: @STGnews

Copyright St. George News, SaintGeorgeUtah.com LLC, 2015, all rights reserved.

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Leave a Reply