Canvassed election results: Washington, Iron, Kane counties

Updated Nov. 22 with results for Apple Valley.

SOUTHERN UTAH – Results for the Nov. 5 municipal general election have been officially canvassed and released. Below find consolidated numbers for all of Washington, Iron and Kane Counties, as supplied by election officials.

Washington County 

Washington County School District Board of Education – Special Bond Election – Proposition 9

  • For – 10,658 votes – 54.30 percent
  • Against – 8,971 votes – 45.70 percent

North Central Fire SSD/Proposition 10

  • For – 33 votes – 75.00 percent
  • Against – 11 votes – 25.00 percent

Apple Valley

Mayor

  • Richard Moser – 88 votes
  • Write-in – 44 votes

Town Council (2 seats)

  • Trevor Black – 102 votes
  • Judith Davis – 65 votes
  • Margaret Ososki – 53 votes
  • Dale Kingsley – 51 votes
  • Write-in – 3 votes

Enterprise

Mayor

  • S. Lee Bracken – 278 votes
  • Write-in – 42 votes

City Council (2 seats)

  • Shalyn D. Nelson – 254 votes
  • Barry L. Jones – 176 votes
  • Ronald A. Lehm – 165 votes
  • Write-in – 27 votes

Hildale

Mayor

  • Philip Barlow – 196 votes

City Council 4-year term (2 seats)

  • Carlos Jessop – 190 votes
  • Edwin Barlow – 182 votes
  • Lee Steed – 14 votes
  • Write-in – 3 votes

City Council 2-year term (1 seat)

  • Carvel Nielsen – 194 votes

Hurricane

Mayor

  • John Bramall – 1307 votes
  • Martin D. Cain – 980 votes

City Council (2 seats)

  • Kevin D. Tervort – 1362 votes
  • Darin D. Larson – 1295 votes
  • Ethelyn Humphries – 1175 votes
  • Matthew Bell – 424 votes

Ivins

Mayor

  • Chris Hart – 1,072 votes – 96.23 percent
  • Write-in – 42 votes – 3.77 percent

City Council (2 seats)

  • Steven Roberts – 807 votes – 38.07 percent
  • Cheyne C. McDonald – 783 votes – 36.93 percent
  • Crystal Lewis – 515 votes – 24.29 percent
  • Write-in – 15 votes – 0.71 percent

LaVerkin

Mayor

  • Kerry Thell Gubler – 453 votes
  • Ann E. Wixom – 257 votes

City Council (2 seats)

  • Chantelle Mertlich Browning – 411 votes
  • Kenneth E. Hooten – 378 votes
  • Ray Justice – 332 votes
  • Darwin DeMille – 183 votes

Leeds

* As all candidates were running unopposed, Leeds only voted on the special bond election. The results are included in the Proposition 9 section above.

New Harmony

Mayor

  • Joel D. Webster  – 67 votes

Town Council (2 seats)

  • Lowell D. Prince – 64 votes
  • Bruce Gardiner – 50 votes
  • Frederick Scott Pace – 24 votes

Rockville

Mayor

  • Tracy Dutson – 71 votes
  • Steve Cox – 57 votes

City Council 4-year term (2 seats)

  • Pamela Leach – 107 votes
  • Bernie M. Harris – 76 votes

City Council 2-year term (1 seat)

  • Max Gregoric – 69 votes
  • Kim Konikow – 16 votes

Santa Clara

Mayor

  • Rick Rosenberg – 850 votes – 97.70 percent
  • Write-in – 20 votes – 2.30 percent

City Council (2 seats)

  • Jerry Amundsen – 659 votes – 39.94 percent
  • Kenneth Sizemore – 598 votes – 36.24 percent
  • Gary Stephen Allred – 371 votes – 22.48 percent
  • Write-in – 22 votes – 1.33 percent

Springdale

Mayor

  • Stanley J. Smith – 117 votes
  • Mark Chambers – 109 votes

City Council (2 seats)

  • Bill Weyher – 186 votes
  • Adrian Player – 171 votes
  • Jack Fotheringham – 33 votes

St. George 

Mayor

  • Jon Pike – 8,284 votes – 61.25 percent
  • Daniel D. McArthur – 5,198 votes – 38.43 percent
  • Write-in – 43 votes – 0.32 percent

City Council (2 seats)

  • Michele Randall – 7,830 votes – 31.72 percent
  • Joe Bowcutt – 5,801 votes – 23.50 percent
  • Tara Dunn – 5,507 votes – 22.31 percent
  • Ed Baca – 5,484 votes – 22.22 percent
  • Write-in – 62 votes – 0.25 percent

Toquerville

* As all candidates were running unopposed, Toquerville only voted on the special bond election. The results are included in the Proposition 9 section above.

Virgin

Mayor

  • J. Bruce Densley – 144 votes

Town Council (2 seats)

  • Jay Lee – 106 votes
  • Jean Krause – 87 votes
  • Larry Amodt – 85 votes
  • Linda Collet – 80 votes

Washington City 

Mayor

  • Kenneth Neilson – 1,491 votes – 54.40 percent
  • Sherrie Lou Reeder – 1,241 votes – 45.28 percent
  • Write-in – 9 votes – 0.33 percent

City Council (2 seats)

  • Thad D. Seegmiller – 1,479 votes – 29.74 percent
  • Garth E. Nisson – 1,314 votes – 26.42 percent
  • Daylene Mary Ure – 1,197 votes – 24.07 percent
  • Bill Hudson – 966 votes – 19.42 percent
  • Write-in – 17 votes – 0.34 percent

Iron County

Brian Head

Mayor

  • H.C. Deutschlander – 33 votes – 55.93 percent
  • Jim Ortler – 26 votes – 44.07 percent

Town Council (2 seats)

  • Clayton Calloway – 51 votes – 46.36 percent
  • Reece Wilson – 30 votes – 27.27 percent
  • David “Sky” Bourne – 27 votes – 24.55 percent
  • Write-in – 2 votes – 1.82 percent

Cedar City

Mayor

  • Maile Wilson – 2,500 votes
  • John Black – 1,939 votes
  • Write-in – 30 votes

City Council (2 seats)

  • Fred C. Rowley – 2,347 votes
  • Ron Adams – 2,211 votes
  • Scott Jolley – 2,006 votes
  • Darin Workman – 1,682 votes
  • Write-in – 46 votes

Proposition 1

  • For – 2,825 votes
  • Against – 1,319 votes

Enoch

Mayor

  • Robert A. Rasmussen – 835 votes
  • Write-in – 334 votes

City Council (2 seats)

  • Gary D. Wilcken – 648 votes
  • Steven W. Johnson – 633 votes
  • John Banks – 555 votes
  • Rick K. Bonzo – 539 votes
  • Write-in – 15 votes

Paragonah

Mayor

  • Constance B. Robinson – 103 votes – 68.67 percent
  • Write-in – 47 votes – 31.33 percent

Town Council (2 seats)

  • Earl L. Olsen – 136 votes – 42.24 percent
  • Joseph Mark Barton – 106 votes – 32.92 percent
  • Keith Eric Walker – 43 votes – 13.35 percent
  • Florene Barton – 34 votes – 10.56 percent
  • Write-in – 3 votes – 0.93 percent

Parowan

Mayor

  • Donald G. Landes – 467 votes – 65.22 percent
  • Rusty Welch – 206 votes – 28.77 percent
  • Write-in – 43 votes – 6.01 percent

City Council (2 seats)

  • Ben A. Johnson – 497 votes – 35.15 percent
  • Steven Thayer – 435 votes – 30.76 percent
  • Dennis Gaede – 285 votes – 20.16 percent
  • John C. Robertson – 191 votes – 13.51 percent
  • Write-in – 6 votes – 0.42 percent

Kane County

Kane County School District Board of Education – Local Levy Tax Election – Proposition 1

  • For – 1,134 votes
  • Against – 1,024 votes

Big Water

Mayor

  • David W. Schmuker – 139 votes
  • Heather L. Rankin – 57 votes

Town Council (2 seats)

  • Merle H. Graffam – 132 votes
  • Anthony “Tony” Shank – 117 votes
  • Michelle Tenney – 60 votes
  • Jennie Lassen – 58 votes

Glendale

Mayor

  • Dan Spencer – 106 votes
  • Raleigh Franklin – 26 votes
  • Write-in – 2 votes

Town Council (2 seats)

  • Jarad Judd Brinkerhoff – 97 votes
  • Deone Baird – 63 votes
  • Write-in – 41 votes
  • Rhonda Franklin – 34 votes

Kanab

Mayor

  • Robert D. Houston – 1,094 votes
  • Nina Laycook – 342 votes

City Council (2 seats)

  • Brent Chamberlain – 1,171 votes
  • Kent A. Burggraaf – 901 votes
  • James G. Sorenson – 451 votes
  • Write-in – 10 votes

Related posts

Now available from STGnews.com

St. George News App for Android®

St. George News App for iPhone®

Email: news@stgnews.com

Twitter: @STGnews

Copyright St. George News, SaintGeorgeUtah.com LLC, 2013, all rights reserved.

washco-election-results

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.